What a stair lift actually costs in Australia in 2026 — unit price, installation fee, GST treatment, funding offsets and ongoing servicing costs, broken down honestly.
Article

How Much Does a Stair Lift Cost in Australia in 2026

10 min read Stair Lift Comparison — Content Team

Introduction

The honest answer to "how much does a stair lift cost" in Australia in 2026 is a range, not a number — roughly $4,000 for a budget straight rail to $18,000 for a premium curved installation. What most cost guides skip is why the range is so wide, and which parts of it you can actually influence.

This guide breaks the total down into the pieces that move independently: the unit itself, the installation service, GST treatment, and the ongoing cost of keeping it running. The single most useful thing to take from it: ask your installer to quote the unit price and the installation service fee as two separate line items, not one bundled number — it's the easiest way to compare two quotes honestly.

The Full Price Range in 2026

Straight-rail stairlifts installed in Australia run roughly $4,000–$9,000 ex GST depending on brand tier, with budget names like Acorn, Companion and Brooks at the lower end and Bruno and Stannah toward the top. Curved-rail units run $13,000–$18,000 because the rail is fabricated to a laser-measured template of your specific staircase rather than stocked in standard lengths.

Outdoor units add a further $2,000–$4,000 over an equivalent indoor unit for weatherproofing, and pre-owned or reconditioned units can bring a straight-rail install back down toward $4,000 or below.

ItemTypical Cost (AUD, ex GST)Notes
Straight-rail unit, budget tier$4,000–$5,500Acorn, Companion, Brooks
Straight-rail unit, premium tier$5,500–$9,000Bruno, Stannah
Curved-rail unit$13,000–$18,000Custom-fabricated per staircase
Installation service$1,500–$3,000Often bundled into the headline price — ask for it broken out
Outdoor weatherproofing premium+$2,000–$4,000On top of the equivalent indoor unit
Annual servicing$150–$300Skipping it can void a parts warranty on claim

It's worth noting that pre-owned units, listed separately by some dealers, can sit anywhere from roughly $4,000 down toward half that for an older unit sold privately rather than through a dealer reconditioning program — the trade-off being a shorter or non-existent warranty.

What's Actually in the Unit Price

The unit price covers the rail, motor and drivetrain, seat assembly, controls and batteries. It does not always include installation service, which many dealers quote as a single bundled figure rather than breaking it out — ask specifically for the installation-service line, typically $1,500–$3,000, separately from the unit price.

Bundling isn't dishonest, but it makes two quotes hard to compare fairly if one dealer's unit price looks low because their installation fee is high, or vice versa. Two separated numbers are always easier to compare than one combined one.

Ask specifically whether the installation-service figure includes disposal of an old unit if you're replacing an existing stairlift, and whether any minor wall or baluster repair around the rail mounts is included or billed separately afterward.

Does GST Apply?

Most stairlifts qualify for the GST-free medical aids and appliances exemption when purchased for a person with a disability or medical condition, meaning the 10% GST shouldn't apply to the purchase at all. This isn't always applied automatically on a quote — ask your dealer to confirm eligibility and apply the exemption before you accept a final price.

If a quote already includes GST and you believe you're eligible for the exemption, ask for it to be reissued rather than assuming a rebate process exists after the fact; treatment varies by dealer and it's far simpler to resolve before the invoice is finalised.

If a dealer tells you the exemption 'doesn't apply' without explanation, ask them to point to the specific reason — eligibility is based on the buyer's circumstances, not the product category alone, and it's a common enough scenario that a reputable dealer should be able to explain it clearly.

Straight vs Curved: Why the Gap Is So Large

The roughly $9,000 gap between a premium straight rail and an entry curved rail isn't padding — curved rail is custom-fabricated per staircase, measured on site and built to order, while straight rail ships in stock lengths cut to fit. That single manufacturing difference explains most of the price difference between the two categories.

It's worth asking whether your staircase, which might look curved, is actually two straight flights joined by a half-landing — a configuration that can sometimes be fitted with two straight rails instead of one curved rail, at a fraction of the cost. Not every dealer will raise this option unprompted, since a curved quote is worth more to them.

A genuinely curved staircase with a continuous sweeping turn does need a true curved rail; the distinction that's easy to miss is a half-landing with two distinct straight flights, which is a different structural situation even though it looks curved when you glance at it from the bottom.

Financing and Payment Plans

Most dealers offer payment plans, and some offer 0%-interest options over a fixed term. As with any point-of-sale finance, ask for the cash price first and compare it against the financed total — an interest-free period is sometimes offset by a higher headline price than paying up front would secure.

If funding through My Aged Care or the NDIS is a possibility, that approval process needs to be complete before you order (see the funding section below); financing is generally the fallback for the portion not covered by either scheme, not a substitute for checking eligibility first.

Some dealers also offer a short-term buy-back or trade-in arrangement if your needs change within the first year or two — worth asking about directly, since it's rarely advertised but can meaningfully change the total cost of a decision you're not yet certain about.

What Funding Can Offset

Support at Home, accessed through My Aged Care, can contribute toward a stairlift for eligible people 65 and over (50 and over for First Nations people) following an occupational therapist assessment — but it's typically a means-tested co-contribution, not a full subsidy, and there's no single published maximum amount.

The NDIS can fund a stairlift as assistive technology or a home modification for eligible participants under 65 where it's assessed as reasonable and necessary. Both routes require approval before installation, not after — ordering first and claiming back is not how either scheme works.

If NDIS or Support at Home funding is only partial, ask the dealer how they handle a split payment between the funding body and you directly — some invoice the scheme and you separately, others require you to pay in full and seek reimbursement, which is a meaningfully different cash-flow situation.

Ongoing Costs Most Quotes Don't Mention

Annual servicing typically runs $150–$300 and is the single most common condition attached to keeping a "lifetime" parts warranty valid — skip it, and a warranty claim can be refused on the basis the unit wasn't maintained to schedule.

Battery replacement every few years, and an eventual motor or seat-assembly repair outside the warranty period, are the two other costs worth budgeting for. Over a 10-year ownership period, servicing and parts can add meaningfully to the headline install price.

Keep records of every service visit; beyond protecting the parts warranty, a documented service history is also useful if you ever sell the property or pass the unit on to another household member.

Regional and Access Cost Variation

Installs around Sydney, Melbourne and Brisbane tend to sit toward the upper end of these ranges, reflecting labor costs in those markets, while regional and rural installs can attract a travel surcharge from dealers without a local branch.

If you're outside a capital city, ask specifically whether the quote includes a travel or callout component, and how that affects the cost of a future warranty service visit as well as the initial install.

If you're weighing a callout surcharge against switching to a closer dealer, ask the closer dealer for a full quote rather than assuming proximity alone makes them cheaper overall — unit pricing still varies more by brand tier than by dealer location.

New, Refurbished or Rented

A pre-owned or refurbished unit can bring a straight-rail install close to or under $4,000, but the warranty on a refurbished unit typically covers only the parts actually replaced during reconditioning — ask for an itemised list, not just the word "reconditioned."

Renting suits a shorter-term need, such as recovery from surgery, and tends to make financial sense under roughly six months of use; beyond that, buying — even a pre-owned unit — is usually the cheaper route once rental fees are totalled.

A rental agreement should specify who is responsible for servicing during the rental period; some rental providers include it, others pass the cost to the renter, which changes the real monthly cost of hiring versus the headline weekly or monthly figure quoted.

Getting a Quote You Can Actually Compare

Ask every dealer for the same three numbers, broken out separately: the unit price, the installation service fee, and whether GST has been applied or exempted. A quote that bundles all three into one figure is harder to compare honestly against a competitor's itemised one, even if the bottom-line number looks similar.

Get this in writing before committing, and confirm the annual servicing cost and labor-warranty term at the same time — both matter more to the total cost of ownership than the headline install price alone.

Finally, ask whether the quote is valid for a fixed period — unit and installation pricing can shift, and a quote you're comparing against one from a different month may no longer be directly comparable without confirming both are current.

Frequently Asked Questions

Straight-rail installs run roughly $4,000–$9,000 ex GST depending on brand tier; curved rail runs $13,000–$18,000. Installation service typically adds $1,500–$3,000 on top of the unit price.

Most stairlifts qualify for the GST-free medical aids and appliances exemption when bought for a person with a disability or medical condition — ask your dealer to confirm and apply it, since it isn't always automatic.

A pre-owned or refurbished straight-rail unit can bring the cost close to or under $4,000. Ask for an itemised list of exactly which parts were replaced during reconditioning, not just the word "reconditioned."

Yes, for eligible people — Support at Home (65+, or 50+ for First Nations people) and the NDIS (eligible participants under 65) can both contribute, typically as a co-contribution rather than a full subsidy, but approval must come before installation.

Annual servicing typically runs $150–$300. Skipping it is the most common reason a "lifetime" parts warranty is refused on a later claim, so it's worth budgeting for even outside the warranty period.

Conclusion

The number that actually determines your final price isn't the brand name on the brochure — it's whether your staircase needs a straight or curved rail, and whether the installation-service fee is quoted separately or buried inside a bundled figure. Ask for both numbers in writing, confirm whether GST has been correctly exempted, and check the annual servicing cost before you compare two quotes as if they're directly comparable.

If your staircase has a single turn near the bottom, it's worth asking whether it can be handled with a straight rail rather than a full curved-rail fabrication before accepting the higher quote. For the brands behind these prices and how their ownership and warranties differ, see our full company comparison.

Written by Stair Lift Comparison · Content Team

Get an instant guide price now

GET MY PRICES